Exarhos v. Exarhos
[…] The contention is forfeited. (Reynolds, supra, 36 Cal.4th at p. 1092.) It is also without merit. Section 377.33 provides, "The court in which an action is commenced or continued under this article may make any order concerning parties that is appropriate to ensure proper administration of justice in the case, including appointment of the decedent's successor in interest as a special administrator or guardian ad litem." The fact that a trial court may issue an order directing a successor in interest to serve in a representative capacity does not mean that Nicholas was acting in a representative capacity in this case.9 There is no change in judgment.