Peninsula Guardians v. Peninsula Health
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (c).) We review a ruling granting summary judgment de novo. (Horn v. Cushman & Wakefield Western, Inc. (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 798.) We accept as true the facts alleged in the evidence of the party opposing summary judgment and the reasonable inferences that can be drawn from them. [Citation.] However, to defeat the motion for summary judgment, the plaintiff must show specific facts, and cannot rely upon the allegations of the pleadings. (Id. at p. 805.) We review the court s ruling, not its reasoning, and affirm if correct on any basis. (Ibid.) 2. Analysis Section 54964 provides in relevant part: (a) An officer, employee, or consultant of a local agency may not expend or authorize the expenditure of any of the funds of the local agency to support or oppose the approval or rejection of a ballot measure, or the election or defeat of a candidate, by the voters. (b) As used in this section the following terms have the following meanings: (1) Ballot measure means an initiative, referendum, or recall measure certified to appear on a regular or special election ballot of the local agency, or other measure submitted to the voters by the governing body at a regular or special election of the local agency. . . . . [¶] 17 (3) Expenditure means a payment of local agency funds that is used for communications that expressly advocate the approval or rejection of a clearly identified ballot measure, or the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, by the voters. .... (c) This section does not prohibit the expenditure of local agency funds to provide information to the public about the possible effects of a ballot measure on the activities, operations, or policies of the local agency, if both of the following conditions are met: (1) The informational activities are not otherwise prohibited by the Constitution or laws of this state. (2) The information provided constitutes an accurate, fair, and impartial presentation of relevant facts to aid the voters in reaching an informed judgment regarding the ballot measure. (Gov. Code § 54964, subds. (a), (b) (1)&(3), (c) (1-2) [italics and emphasis added].)