P. v. Randall
[…] At a subsequent sentencing hearing, S.H. again addressed the court. At the conclusion of that hearing, the court revoked defendant s probation, sentenced him to an aggregate term of five years in state prison, and ordered that he pay a $400 restitution fine (§ 1202.4) and a $400 parole revocation fine (§ 1202.45). Defendant appeals his sentence arguing the court erred in allowing S.H. to speak at both sentencing hearings, and in increasing the previously ordered fines from $200 to $400. 2 We agree the court erred in increasing the fines; however, we shall otherwise affirm the judgment. Section 1191.1 provides in pertinent part: The victim of any crime, or the parents or guardians of the victim if the victim is a minor, or the next of kin of the victim if the victim has died, have the right to attend all sentencing proceedings under this chapter and shall be given adequate notice by the probation officer of all sentencing proceedings concerning the person who committed the crime. [¶] The victim, or up to two of the victim s parents or guardians if the victim is a minor, or the next of kin of the victim if the victim has died, have the right to appear, personally or by counsel, at the sentencing proceeding and to reasonably express his, her, or their views concerning the crime, the person responsible, and the need for restitution. The court in imposing sentence shall consider the statements of victims, parents or guardians, and next of kin made pursuant to this section and shall state on the record its conclusion concerning whether the person would pose a threat to public safety if granted probation. Defendant contends the phrase have the right to appear, personally or through counsel, at the sentencing proceeding limits a victim s ability to address the court to one proceeding (clearly the initial sentencing proceeding). (Italics added, bolding deleted.) Defendant cites no authority for his position; he asks that we find this limitation in the plain language of the statute. 3 The first paragraph of section 1191.1 unambiguously states that the victim of defendant s crime has the right to attend all sentencing proceedings. (§ 1191.1.) The first paragraph also requires the probation department to provide defendant s victim with adequate notice . . . of all sentencing proceedings. (Ibid.)