P. v. Mejia
[…] E. Admission of Uncharged Sexual Offenses Defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion in admitting the uncharged sexual offenses by defendant against the victim s mother defendant s daughter and, thereby, violated his federal constitutional right to due process. We disagree, finding no abuse of discretion or due process violation. Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a) provides: In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code s]ection 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code s]ection 352. Evidence Code section 352, in turn, provides: The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of