BEGL Const. v. LA Unified School Dist.
[…] [Citation.] However, [a] mere scintilla of evidence, does not create a conflict for the jury s resolution; there must be substantial evidence to create the necessary conflict. [Citation.] [Citation.] (Pinero v. Specialty Restaurants Corp. (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 635, 639.) In relevant part, Business and Professions Code section 7071.6 requires that the Contractor s State License Board require as a condition precedent to the issuance, reinstatement, reactivation, renewal, or continued maintenance of a license, that the 21 applicant or licensee file or have on file a contractor s bond . . . . Section 7071.5 of that code provides: The contractor s bond required by this article shall be executed by an admitted surety in favor of the State of California, in a form acceptable to the registrar and filed with the registrar by the licensee or applicant. The contractor s bond shall be for the benefit of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Any person damaged as a result of a willful and deliberate violation of this chapter by the licensee . . . . The District argues that because BEGL violated Business and Professions Code section 7107 by abandoning the project, it was entitled to recover on the contractor s bond issued by Star for the resulting damages.