Co. of L.A. v. Cal. State Water Res. Control Bd.
[…] [¶] (b) Any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided if the proposal is implemented. [¶] (c) Mitigation measures proposed to minimize the impact. [¶] (d) Alternatives to the proposed action. [¶] (e) The relationship between local short-term uses of man s environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity. [¶] (f) Any irreversible environmental changes which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented. (Stats. 1970, ch. 1433, § 1, pp. 2781-2782.) 2 Water Code section 13370 states: The Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. Sec. 1251 et seq.), as amended, provides for permit systems to regulate the 2 Central Valley Regional Water Quality Control Bd. (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 714, 723; Sierra Club v. Union Oil Co. of California (9th Cir.1987) 813 F.2d 1480, 1483.) When Water Code section 13389 became effective on December 19, 1972, chapter 2.6 of the California Environmental Quality Act had just been enacted, also as urgency legislation, and it consisted of Public Resources Code sections 21080 through 21090. The new chapter 2.6 of the California Environmental Quality Act became effective on December 5, 1972. (Stats. 1972, ch. 1154, § 19, p. 2280.) Chapter 3 of the California Environmental Quality Act was also amended effective December 5, 1972, and it which applied to all environmental assessments by state agencies, boards, and commissions. Former Public Resource Code section 21100, the core provision of the 1972 version of the California Environmental Quality Act as it related to state agencies, boards, and commissions, stated: All state agencies, boards, and commissions shall prepare, or cause to be prepared . . . and certify the completion of an environmental impact report on any project they propose to carry out or approve which may have a significant effect on the environment. (Stats. 1972, ch. 1154, § 2.5, p. 2274; see Desert Environment Conservation Assn. v. Public Utilities Com. (1973) 8 Cal.3d 739, 742; San Francisco Ecology Center v. City and County of San Francisco (1975) 48 Cal.App.3d 584, 594, fn. 8.) Beyond question, the Legislature intended that chapter 3 of the California discharge of pollutants and dredged or fill material to the navigable waters of the United States and to regulate the use and disposal of sewage sludge. [¶] (b) The Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended, provides that permits may be issued by states which are authorized to implement the provisions of that act.