P. v. Williams
[…] (Id. at pp. 1021-1022; see also People v. Sanchez (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 970, 981-082.) DISCUSSION I Section 2800.1 provides that when, with the intent to evade, the driver of a motor vehicle willfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer s motor vehicle or bicycle under circumstances specified in section 2800.1, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor.1 1 Subdivision (a) of section 2800.1 states: Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The peace officer s motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp. [¶] (2) The peace officer s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary. [¶] (3) The peace officer s motor vehicle is distinctively marked. [¶] (4) The peace officer s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer . . . and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform. Subdivision (b) of section 2800.1 states: Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer s bicycle, is guilty of a misdemeanor if the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The peace officer s bicycle is distinctively marked. [¶] (2) The peace officer s bicycle is operated by a peace officer . . . and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform. [¶] (3) The peace officer gives a verbal command to stop. [¶] (4) The peace officer sounds a horn that produces a sound of at least 115 decibels. [¶] (5) The peace officer gives a hand signal commanding the person to stop. [¶] (6) The person is aware or reasonably 4 Section 2800.2, subdivision (a), provides that when a person drives in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of section 2800.1, the person is subject to prosecution for either a felony or a misdemeanor. (§ 2800.2, subd. (a).) In subdivision (b) of section 2800.2, the Legislature has specified that, [f]or purposes of this section, a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more [specified traffic] violations . . . occur, or damage to property occurs.