In re April C.
[…] (Id. at p. 29.) The court adopted factors set forth in Idaho v. Wright (1990) 497 U.S. 805, 821-822, as indicia of reliability of such hearsay statements: (1) spontaneity and consistent repetition; (2) the mental state of the declarant; (3) use of terminology unexpected of a child of a similar age; and (4) lack of motive to fabricate. (Cindy L., supra, 17 Cal.4th at p. 30.) Following the Supreme Court s articulation of the child dependency exception in Cindy L., section 3553 was amended to expressly authorize the admission of hearsay 3 Section 355 provides in pertinent part: (a) At the jurisdictional hearing, the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is a person described by Section 300. Any legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence . . . . [¶] (b) A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d). . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (c)(1) If any party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon