P. v. Palmer
[…] There appears to be at least on the facts that I understand them, absolutely zero contact, physical contact, between Burks, [other officers] and Mr. Palmer. [¶] They didn t process the vehicle after the crash. They didn t recover the film or the identification card showing the photograph of Mr. Palmer. They weren t present for the robberies inside the store. As a matter of fact, for most of the things that were going on, the officers were unaware the represented the request had been inadvertent. Accordingly, the language was stricken from the motion. 11 Evidence Code section 1047 provides: Records of peace officers or custodial officers, as defined in Section 831.5 of the Penal Code, including supervisorial officers, who either were not present during the arrest or had no contact with the party seeking disclosure from the time of the arrest until the time of booking, or who were not present at the time the conduct is alleged to have occurred within a jail facility, shall not be subject to disclosure. 21 robbery had even taken place. So I don t find that the motions are well taken. Accordingly, the trial court declined to order an in camera review of either officers records. 2. Discussion. a. Relevant legal principles.