P. v. Sample
[…] (Ibid.) It was this latter test the Supreme Court applied in Cotton, concluding that when the defendants did not object in the district court to the sentencing proceeding and did not attempt to dispute or controvert the evidence in support of a sentencing factor that justified the sentence imposed, and the evidence of the factor was overwhelming, then forfeiture applies and reversal on appeal is wholly unwarranted. (Cotton, supra, 535 U.S. at p. 634 [152 L.Ed.2d at pp. 869-870].) Although Cotton was concerned with Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure (18 U.S.C.) 52(b), which does not govern state court proceedings, California s statutory law includes an analogous provision. Penal Code section 1259 provides in part: Upon an appeal taken by the defendant, the appellate court may . . . review any question of law involved in any ruling, order, instruction, or thing whatsoever said or done . . . after objection made in and considered by the lower court, and which affected the substantial rights of the defendant. (Italics added; see In re Seaton (Aug. 23, 2004, No. S067491) ___ Cal.4th ___ [2004 D.A.R. 10,451].) It is a well established rule in this state that a criminal defendant s right to raise an issue on appeal is forfeited by the failure to have made a timely objection in the trial court.