P. v. Sample
[…] (People v. Rodrigues (1994) 8 Cal.4th 1060, 1124.) Since defendant admitted the acts constituting the battery of Woods, he cannot attribute his conviction to the prior acts evidence. Moreover, it is obvious that the admission of the prior acts evidence in the first trial did not inflame the jurors against defendant because they did not convict him on the felony counts of domestic violence against his former wife, and instead were unable to reach a verdict. In sum, defendant fails to show grounds for reversal with respect to admission of evidence under Evidence Code section 1109. V* According to defendant, the trial court erred by applying section 2933.1 to limit his presentence custody credits. Section 2933.1 states in part: Not so. (a) Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 [enhancement of punishment for prior prison terms involving violent felonies] shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as 24 defined in Section 2933. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Notwithstanding Section 4019 [time credit for work and good behavior] or any other provision of law, the maximum credit that may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail, industrial farm, or road camp, or a city jail, industrial farm, or road camp, following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any person specified in subdivision (a). . . . Defendant brought himself within the purview of section 2933.1 by his conviction for corporal punishment on his former spouse, Tamara Sample, with personal infliction of great bodily injury. (§ 667.5, subd.