P. v. Vasquez
[…] If, on the other hand, the jury chose to ignore this testimony because they found Vasquez had not heard Fregoso s statement and/or did not have a reasonable opportunity to deny attributing the stabbing to P.A.L., then under the instruction the jury was directed 85 to entirely disregard the statement. If this was the case, the jury presumably followed 86 the instruction and disregarded the statement entirely. In this scenario, Vasquez can 87 similarly demonstrate no harm. 84 Evidence Code section 1221 provides: Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content, thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth. 85 CALJIC No. 2.71.5. 86 People v. Holt (1997) 15 Cal.4th 619, 662 [jurors are presumed to follow instructions]. 87 Vasquez contends the cumulative effect of the numerous errors justifies reversal of the judgment. We disagree.