P. v. Vasquez
[…] She said she did not know, or was not sure, whether Vasquez had any relationship to P.A.L. The prosecutor then confronted Cynthia Mendez with her earlier statement Vasquez was supposedly in P.A.L. Cynthia Mendez admitted making the statement but explained by using the word supposedly she meant she was not sure whether Vasquez was associated with P.A.L. The court permitted the prosecutor to use Cynthia Mendez s out of court statement to impeach her testimony because the court personally found her testimony unbelievable. 57 Evidence Code section 702, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: [T]he testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter. Against the objection of a party, such personal knowledge must be shown before the witness may testify concerning the matter. 58 Evidence Code section 403 provides in pertinent part: (a) The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a