P. v. Vasquez
[…] Against the objection of a party, such personal knowledge must be shown before the witness may testify concerning the matter. 58 Evidence Code section 403 provides in pertinent part: (a) The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: (1) The relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the preliminary fact; (2) The preliminary fact is the personal knowledge of a witness concerning the subject matter of his testimony; . . . 35 Cynthia Mendez s claimed lack of knowledge whether Vasquez was associated with P.A.L. made her out of court statement potentially inadmissible for lack of personal 59 knowledge and thus subject to a motion to strike. If error, it was nevertheless harmless.