P. v. Moreda
[…] (Hicks, supra, 447 U.S. at pp. 345-346.) Indeed, in that case, [t]he State concede[d] that the petitioner had a statutory right to have a jury fix his punishment in the first instance . . . . (Id. at p. 347.) Here, by contrast, California statutory law is inconsistent with Moreda s claimed right. Section 1053 states: If after the commencement of the trial of a criminal action or proceeding in any court the judge or justice presiding at the trial shall die, become ill, or for any other reason be unable to proceed with the trial, any other judge or justice of the court in which the trial is proceeding may proceed with and finish the trial . . . . The judge or justice authorized by this section to proceed with and complete the trial shall have the same power, authority, and jurisdiction as if the trial had been commenced before that judge or justice.