Hogar v. Community Dev. Com.
[…] They also expressly recognized the scope of their reimbursement risk would be limited by the applicable statute of limitations. The agency's proposed limitation on the standing of public interest petitioners would provide a further substantial limitation on the reimbursement risk and in that sense would provide the agency and the county with more fiscal advantage than even they expected. Thus in this context, reducing the relief Hogar 8 B. Statute of Limitations Under Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (a), "[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture" must be brought within three years. The parties agree that Hogar's underfunding claim is governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (a). The statute of limitations accrues when a plaintiff has the right to sue on a cause of action. (Neel v.