Hogar v. Community Dev. Com.
[…] It obtained the mobile home financing by issuing certificates of participation. In connection with issuance of the certificates of participation, the agency agreed to use the Housing Fund to reimburse the city's general fund any amount required to service this new debt. Thereafter, the city used $3 million of the Housing Fund to service debt on the mobile home parks. However, neither the agency nor the city made any effort to determine whether all of the mobile home tenants were low-income residents and thus eligible for assistance from the Housing Fund. B. Section 33334.3, Subdivision (d) Section 33334.3, subdivision (d), states in pertinent part: "It is the intent of the Legislature that the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund be used to the maximum extent possible to defray the costs of production, improvement, and preservation of lowand moderate-income housing and that the amount of money spent for planning and 14 general administrative activities associated with the development, improvement, and preservation of that housing not be disproportionate to the amount actually spent for the costs of production, improvement, or preservation of that housing." In 1990 the Legislature added the following sentence to section 33334.3, subdivision (d): "The agency shall determine annually that the planning and administrative expenses are necessary for the production, improvement, or preservation of low- and moderate-income housing." (Stats. 1990, § 4, ch. 1350.) Hogar argues that it was entitled to four forms of relief under section 33334.2, subdivision (d): an order limiting the agency's planning and administrative expenses; an order requiring that the agency make the findings of necessity required by the statute; an order