P. v. Lamer
[…] That objection was expressly overruled by the trial court. It is this claim that Lamer raises in his appeal. "We review a trial court's admission of evidence under section 1360 for abuse of discretion." (People v. Roberto V. (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 1350, 1367-1368.) Evidence Code section 1360 provides in relevant part: "(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [¶] (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child." 16 In this case, Lamer's sole claim with respect to the admission of the two videotaped statements is his assertion that the People failed to establish that "the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient