Nat. Tax-Limit. Com. v. Schwarzenegger
[…] The Governor may command or utilize private property or personnel deemed by him necessary in carrying out his responsibilities, paying for its reasonable value . . . (§§ 8572, 8652). The state is not liable for any claim based upon discretionary functions (§ 8655). The Governor is empowered to make expenditure from any fund legally available to deal with the conditions of a state of emergency (§ 8645). (Martin v. Municipal Court (1983) 148 Cal.App.3d 693, 696.) The Governor s power to proclaim a state of emergency emanates from section 8625, which provides: The Governor is hereby empowered to proclaim a state of emergency in an area affected or likely to be affected thereby when: [¶] (a) He finds that circumstances described in subdivision (b) of Section 8558 exist; and either [¶] (b) He is requested to do so (1) in the case of a city by the mayor or chief executive, (2) in the case of a county by the chairman of the board of supervisors or the county administrative officer; or [¶] (c) He finds that local authority is inadequate to cope with the emergency. Subdivision (b) of section 8558 provides: State of emergency means the duly proclaimed existence of conditions of 9 disaster or of extreme peril to the safety of persons and property within the state caused by such conditions as air pollution, fire, flood, storm, epidemic, riot, drought, sudden