Nat. Tax-Limit. Com. v. Schwarzenegger
[…] Subdivision (b) of section 8558 provides: State of emergency means the duly proclaimed existence of conditions of 9 disaster or of extreme peril to the safety of persons and property within the state caused by such conditions as air pollution, fire, flood, storm, epidemic, riot, drought, sudden and severe energy shortage, plant or animal infestation or disease, the Governor s warning of an earthquake or volcanic prediction, or an earthquake, complications resulting from the Year 2000 Problem, or other conditions, other than conditions resulting from a labor controversy or conditions causing a state of war emergency, which, by reason of their magnitude, are or are likely to be beyond the control of the services, personnel, equipment, and facilities of any single county, city and county, or city and require the combined forces of a mutual aid region or regions to combat, or with respect to regulated energy utilities, a sudden and severe energy shortage requires extraordinary measures beyond the authority vested in the California Public Utilities Commission. A sudden and severe energy shortage is defined as a rapid, unforeseen shortage of energy, resulting from, but not limited to, events such as an embargo, sabotage, the Year 2000 Problem, or natural disasters. (§ 8557, subd. (h).) Under the foregoing provisions, the Governor has the power to proclaim a state of emergency when he finds: (1) that a rapid, unforeseen shortage of energy has caused the existence of conditions of disaster or of extreme peril to the safety of persons and property within the state; (2) that the energy shortage requires extraordinary measures beyond the authority vested in the California Public Utilities Commission; and 10 (3) that local authority is inadequate to cope with the emergency.