P. v. Black
[…] We conclude that this contention, although raised increasingly often, lacks merit. California statutes mandate that prosecutions be conducted in the name of The People of the State of California, and defendant has failed to show that the applicable statutes are unconstitutional on their face or as applied here. Section 684, originally enacted in 1872, provides: A criminal action is prosecuted in the name of the people of the State of California, as a party, against the person charged with the offense. Similarly, Government Code section 100, subdivision (b), provides: The style of all process shall be 34 The People of the State of California, and all prosecutions shall be conducted in their name and by their authority. Because statutory law mandates that prosecutions shall be conducted in the name of the The People, defendant s challenge can succeed only if he can show that the statutes are unconstitutional on their face or as applied.