NJD, Ltd. v. City of San Dimas
[…] (Fall River Wild Trout Foundation v. County of Shasta (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 482, 488; William S. Hart Union High School Dist. v. Regional Planning Com. (1991) 226 Cal.App.3d 1612, 1625.) Therefore, our review of the city s action is governed by section 21168.5. (Fall River Wild Trout Foundation v. County of Shasta, supra, 70 Cal.App.4th at p. 488; see Western States Petroleum Assn. v. Superior Court (1995) 9 Cal.4th 559, 567-568.) Section 21168.5 provides as follows: In any action or proceeding, other than an action or proceeding under Section 21168, to attack, review, set aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency on the grounds of noncompliance with this division, the inquiry shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence. In Laurel Heights Improvement Assn. v.