P. v. Breazell
[…] II. Section 672 Fine A. Permissibility of a Section 672 Fine When a Fine is Imposed Pursuant to the Health and Safety Code The trial court imposed a fine pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 11372,5 which authorizes a fine up to $20,000 for persons convicted of the offense committed by Breazell. In addition, the trial court assessed a fine pursuant to section 672.6 Breazell contends the section 672 fine should not have been imposed because it applies only when no other statutory fine is assessed. 5Health and Safety Code section 11372 states: (a) In addition to the term of imprisonment provided by law for persons convicted of violating Section 11350, 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11353, 11355, 11359, 11360, or 11361, the trial court may impose a fine not exceeding twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) for each such offense. In no event shall such fine be levied in lieu of or in substitution for the term of imprisonment provided by law for any of such offenses. (b) Any person receiving an additional term pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 11370.4, may, in addition, be fined an amount not exceeding one million dollars ($1,000,000) for each such offense. (c) Any person receiving an additional term pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 11370.4, may, in addition, be fined an amount not to exceed four million dollars ($4,000,000) for each such offense. (d) Any person receiving an additional term pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 11370.4, may, in addition, be fined by amount not to exceed eight million dollars ($8,000,000) for each such offense. (e) The court shall make a finding, prior to the imposition of the fines authorized by subdivision (b) to (e), inclusive, that there is a reasonable expectation that the fine, or a substantial portion thereof, could be collected within a reasonable period of time, taking into consideration the defendant s income, earning capacity, and financial resources. 6Section 672 states: Upon a conviction for any crime punishable by imprisonment in any jail or prison, in relation to which no fine is herein prescribed, the court may impose a fine on the offender not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) in cases of misdemeanors or ten thousand dollars