Macomber v. Red Robin Internat.
[…] There is simply no finding regarding entitlement to fees and costs in the judgment. The court s deletion of the reference to costs does not in any way indicate whether costs or attorney fees were awarded. It only makes the judgment silent on the issue. As recognized by Red Robin, the attorney fees and costs sought by plaintiff were discretionary under Government Code section 12965, subdivision (b), which provides: In actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney s fees and costs . ¦ As a result, any postjudgment discretionary attorney fee and/or cost award must be separately appealed. (See Fish v. Guevara, supra, 12 Cal.App.4th at pp. 147-148; see also Fundamental Investment etc. Realty Fund v.