Jefferson v. Kern Co.
[…] November 2, 1998. The notice stated that the events in question arose during medical treatment provided to Clayton at a County medical facility for a period beginning on or about July 1997 through and including March 1998, and that Clayton did not discovery [sic] the injury and its negligent cause until June of 1998. By letter dated November 5, 1998, the County gave notice that Clayton s claim was being returned as untimely because it was not presented within six (6) months after 1 All further statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise noted. 2 Code of Civil Procedure section 597 states in pertinent part: When the answer pleads that the action is barred by the statute of limitations, ¦ or sets up any other defense not involving the merits of the plaintiff s cause of action but constituting a bar or ground of abatement to the prosecution thereof, the court may, either upon its own motion or upon the motion of any party, proceed to the trial of the special defense or defenses before the trial of any other issue in the case ¦. 2. the event or occurrence as required by law, and no action was taken on your claim.