P. v. Chavez
[…] No such fine was imposed as to Prado or Guzman. Chavez, who was joined in the argument by Prado, correctly argues that section 1202.45 does not apply to a defendant whose sentence includes life in prison without possibility of parole. (People v. Oganesyan (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1178. Section 1202.45 states: In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 1202.4. This additional restitution fine shall be suspended unless the person s parole is revoked. *See footnote, ante, page 1. 57. We first note that the issue as to Prado is moot. No such fine was imposed in his case. As to Chavez, the issue is viable.