P. v. Chavez
[…] The defendants claimed the shooting was the unplanned and unforeseen act of another passenger in the same vehicle. The prosecution argued that the defendants were still liable as aiders and abettors for the premeditation and deliberation of the perpetrator. (People v. Laster, supra, 52 Cal.App.4th at p. 1455.) On appeal, the defendants argued that jury instructions regarding aiding and abetting were insufficient because a section 664, subdivision (a)8 penalty required a showing that the aider and abettor personally *See footnote, ante, page 1. 8At the time of the offenses, section 664, former subdivision (a) provided: Every person who attempts to commit any crime, but fails, or is prevented or intercepted in the perpetration thereof, is punishable, where no provision is made by law for the punishment of such attempts, as follows: [¶] (a) If the offense so attempted is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the person guilty of that attempt is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for one-half 48. premeditated the murder. (People v. Laster, supra, at p. 1469.) The court, applying the plain meaning of the language to determine the legislative intent, disagreed, and after analysis stated: We conclude that an aider and abettor can be subject to life imprisonment for willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder even if he or she did not personally deliberate or premeditate. (Id. at p. 1473.) We respectfully disagree with the court s reasoning in Laster.9 In People v. Bright (1996) 12 Cal.4th 652 our high court determined the legislative intent of the 1986 amendment to section 664. Reviewing the history of section 664, Bright held: We conclude that the provision in section 664, subdivision (a), imposing a greater punishment for an attempt to commit a murder that is willful, deliberate, and premeditated does not create a greater degree of attempted murder but, rather, constitutes a penalty provision that prescribes an increase in punishment (a greater base term) for the offense of attempted murder. (People v. Bright, supra, at pp. 656-657.) According to Bright, nothing in the wording of section 664, subdivision (a) reflected a legislative attempt to create a greater degree of the offense of attempted murder. Rather, the language [t]he additional term provided in this section for attempted willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder shall not be imposed unless the fact that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged in the accusatory pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact (§ 664, subd.