P. v. Britt
[…] Since Britt qualified under the recidivist provisions making the crime of indecent exposure a felony, the jury was instructed that if it found beyond a reasonable doubt that he enter[ed] any building or residence with specific intent to commit a crime of indecent exposure, he would be guilty of burglary. It is Britt s view that the prosecution was powerless to try him for burglary because the Legislature has created a more specific crime covering the same conduct in Penal Code section 314, subdivision 2. That section provides in relevant part: Every person who [commits indecent exposure] after having entered, without consent, an inhabited dwelling house, . . . is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, or in the county jail not exceeding one year. (Italics added.) We will refer to this crime as residential indecent exposure.