P. v. Britt
[…] Finally, the jury was made aware of the circumstances of the pretrial identification, and heard defense counsel vigorously contend in closing argument that the young girl s identification was unduly influenced by the officer. 15 Britt has not shown that the admission of Sarah s identification resulted in unfairness as a demonstrable reality. (Contreras, supra, 17 Cal.App.4th at p. 824.) The trial court s finding that the identification procedure was not constitutionally impermissible may not be disturbed. V Instructional Error Penal Code section 314 provides in part: "Every person who willfully and lewdly . . . [¶] 1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . . [¶] . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor. [¶] . . . [¶] Upon the second and each subsequent conviction under subdivision 1 of this section, or upon a first conviction under subdivision 1 of this section after a previous conviction under Section 288, every person so convicted is guilty of a felony, and is punishable by imprisonment in state prison. (Italics added.) By stipulation, the jury was informed that Britt had been convicted of misdemeanor indecent exposure in 1979. The jury was also instructed on the elements of the charged crime of indecent exposure.