P. v. Rae
[…] After trial, the jury found defendant guilty of one count of endangering the person or health of an elder, Penal Code section 368, subdivision (b)(1).2 In a bifurcated bench trial, the court found true the allegation that defendant had two prior felony convictions. 2 Penal Code section 368, subdivision (b)(1), provides: Any person who, under circumstances or conditions likely to produce great bodily harm or death, willfully causes or permits any elder or dependent adult, with knowledge that he or she is an elder or a dependent adult, to suffer, or inflicts thereon unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering, or having the care or custody of any elder or dependent adult, willfully causes or permits the person or health of the elder or dependent adult to be injured, or willfully causes or permits the elder or dependent adult to be placed in a situation in which his or her person or health is endangered, is punishable by imprisonment in