RALPH S. DIPIERO v. SHAWNTEIA GASTON (pdf)
[…] See BMO Harris Bank N.A. v. Espiau, 251 Ariz. 588, ¶ 25 (App. 2021) (arguments not raised below are waived on appeal). 4 DIPIERO v. GASTON Decision of the Court rent increased to $2,800 while Gaston continued to occupy the premises. Gaston remained in possession of the premises until she returned the keys to Dipiero on May 16, 2023. Therefore, Gaston was guilty of forcible detainer because she “[w]ilfully and without force” remained in possession of the premises after Dipiero terminated the lease and demanded possession of the premises in writing. § 12-1171(3); see also § 12-1173(1) (“There is a forcible detainer if . . . a tenant from month to month . . . whose tenancy has been terminated retains possession after his tenancy has been terminated or after he receives written demand of possession by the landlord.”). ¶9 The superior court thus did not abuse its discretion by awarding immediate possession of the premises to Dipiero in addition to rent accruing through the date of the judgment—after accounting for offsets and credits due to Gaston—reasonable attorney fees, and costs.