RALPH S. DIPIERO v. SHAWNTEIA GASTON (pdf)
[…] Citing A.R.S. § 12-349(C), Gaston maintains, as she did below, that attorney fees and costs were “not legally justifiable” because (1) the complaint was filed “solely for harassment” because it states “the rent was not paid when [Dipiero’s attorney] knew that the rent was paid before he filed” it; and (2) there were “no legal grounds” for Dipiero to file the notice of voluntary dismissal after Gaston had filed her answer. ¶12 Section 12-349(C) provides, “Attorney fees shall not be assessed if after filing an action a voluntary dismissal is filed for any claim or defense within a reasonable time after the attorney or party filing the dismissal knew or reasonably should have known that the claim or defense was without substantial justification.” Gaston cites Rule 41, Ariz. R. Civ. P., as support for her claim that Dipiero “did not have legal grounds to file [the] complaint.” As relevant here, Rule 41 permits a plaintiff to dismiss an action by filing a notice of dismissal before the defendant files an answer.