RALPH S. DIPIERO v. SHAWNTEIA GASTON (pdf)
[…] On appeal, Gaston does not develop any meaningful argument but merely cites to sections of the Arizona Rules of Professional 5 DIPIERO v. GASTON Decision of the Court Gaston “for rent due through the date of judgment in the amount of $170.00 calculated as follows ($1,400 (i.e. 50% of $2,800.00 Holdover Rent May), less credit of $1,230.00 for return of the $1,000.00 security deposit and the $230.00 overpayment alleged in [Gaston’s] Response.” The court also awarded Dipiero his “taxable costs in the amount of $426.00, and reasonable attorneys’ fees in the amount of $7,965.00.” Under A.R.S. § 12-1178(A), a court must, among other things, enter judgment against a defendant guilty of forcible detainer “for all charges stated in the rental agreement and for damages, attorney fees, court and other costs and, at the plaintiff’s option, all rent found to be due and unpaid through the periodic rental period.” Gaston’s lease expressly states that “complete legal costs incurred” and unpaid rent “up to the time of reentry” are recoverable in an action brought “as a result of unlawful detainer.”