IN RE TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS AS TO A.H. (pdf)
[…] The manager opined that severance was appropriate here because the parents had failed to make any meaningful progress in the nearly two years since the start of the case. ¶20 Moreover, A.H. has never lived with the paternal grandparents, did not have a strong relationship or bond with them, and “wouldn’t mind visiting [them], but didn’t want to live with them.” See A.R.S. § 8-871(A)(2) (before court may establish permanent guardianship, child must be “in the custody of the prospective permanent guardian for at least nine months”). Given that the paternal grandparents reside in Pennsylvania, it was difficult for DCS to access how A.H. would respond to their care.