IN RE TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS AS TO A.H. (pdf)
[…] home and Shalisa’s mental health issues but did not take significant steps to remove A.H. before DCS became involved.3 ¶21 Kevin further contends that the juvenile court’s “order of termination did not comport with placement preference” because § 8-514(B) gives grandparents a priority before others—like A.H.’s foster placement— who have a significant relationship with the child. 4 He reasons that the 3In May 2021, before the dependency petition was filed, the paternal grandparents, who were visiting Arizona while on vacation, asked if they could take A.H. with them, but Shalisa refused. 4Section 8-514(B) provides that DCS “shall place a child in the least restrictive type of placement available, consistent with the best interests of 7 IN RE TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS AS TO A.H. Decision of the Court court’s concern of an “extended” transition plan was “an unfair consideration” because if DCS had placed A.H. with the paternal grandparents in February 2022, after they obtained approval as part of the Interstate Compact on