CHRISTINA HARPER v. PIMA COUNTY TREASURER, STATE OF ARIZONA (pdf)
[…] We disagree. Although the court found it had been misled and expressed concern about representations made by TruEquity, it also found that any misrepresentation was not intentional on the part of TruEquity and concluded that Justiniani’s failure to respond should not be held against him because service was insufficient.5 And in any event, even if the court had found Justiniani had the superior right to receive the proceeds, it was required to enter an order in favor of TruEquity because Justiniani did not respond. See § 33-812(J) (“If a response is not filed within the one hundred eighty day period by the person found by the court to have a superior right As mentioned before, Rule 60(b)(3) relief was unavailable to Justiniani given the timing of his motion. Fraud on the court under Rule 60(d)(3) requires an intent to mislead the court.