EVERETT HUFFMAN v. MAGIC RANCH HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION (pdf)
[…] Magic Ranch responds that “Huffman’s conduct fits squarely within the definition of ‘vexatious.’” We treat the court’s order as one for injunctive relief, see Madison v. Groseth, 230 Ariz. 8, n.8 (App. 2012), and review for an abuse of discretion, see Ahwatukee Custom Ests. Mgmt. Ass’n v. Turner, 196 Ariz. 631, ¶ 5 (App. 2000). ¶24 “[I]f the court finds [a] pro se litigant engaged in vexatious conduct,” it may designate him a vexatious litigant. A.R.S. § 12-3201(A), (C). Arizona courts also have inherent authority to stop a vexatious litigant from filing additional lawsuits. Madison, 230 Ariz. 8, ¶ 17. “Vexatious conduct” includes “[r]epeated filing of court actions solely or primarily for the purpose of harassment,” “[u]nreasonably expanding or delaying court proceedings,” bringing “[c]ourt actions . . . without substantial justification,”7 or “[r]epeated filing of . . . requests for relief that have been the subject of previous rulings by the court in the same litigation.” § 123201(E)(1)(a)-(c), (f). Once a pro se litigant is designated vexatious, he “may not file a new pleading, motion or other document without prior leave of the court.” § 12-3201(B). ¶25 Given the trial court’s error in determining Huffman’s nuisance claim was precluded, we vacate the vexatious litigant designation because it was based in part on a finding that Huffman had “repeatedly filed complaints and sought relief that have been the subject of previous rulings by the court in the same litigation.” However, on remand, the court may reconsider whether Huffman remains a vexatious litigant absent the finding of claim preclusion. Motion to Amend ¶26 Huffman’s final argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in denying his motion to amend his complaint.