EVERETT HUFFMAN v. MAGIC RANCH HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION (pdf)
[…] P. 15(a)(2), a trial court does not abuse its discretion in denying a motion to amend if any amendment would be futile, Bishop, 172 Ariz. at 474-75. To the extent Huffman sought to amend his complaint regarding his negligence and wrongful initiation of civil proceedings claims, as explained above, those claims failed as a matter of law. Thus, any amendment would have been futile, and the court did not err. Id. But the court may reconsider on remand whether leave should be granted to allow Huffman to amend his complaint concerning his nuisance claim. Attorney Fees on Appeal ¶28 Citing A.R.S. § 12-349(A) and Rule 25, Ariz. R. Civ. App. P., Magic Ranch requests an award of attorney fees on appeal. It asserts Huffman filed the appeal “without substantial justification and the appeal is frivolous.” “‘[W]ithout substantial justification’ means that the claim . . . is groundless and is not made in good faith.” § 12-349(F). However, Huffman prevailed in challenging the trial court’s order of dismissal of his nuisance claim on the grounds of claim preclusion, and thus we cannot say that the claim was groundless. Accordingly, we deny Magic Ranch’s request for fees.