STATE OF ARIZONA v. GREGORY ALLEN STANHOPE (pdf)
[…] This provision includes “claims such as miscalculation of sentence or computation of sentence credits that result in the defendant remaining in custody when he or she should be free.” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.1(d) cmt. ¶7 Stanhope is correct that the Arizona Department of Corrections (ADC) oversees a defendant’s term of community supervision. See A.R.S. §§ 13-603(I) (“The term of community supervision shall be served consecutively to the actual period of imprisonment if the person signs and agrees to abide by conditions of supervision established by the state department of corrections.”), 41-1604.07(G) (department shall establish conditions of community supervision). But Stanhope has pointed us to no authority—and we are aware of none—suggesting that this ADC involvement equates to being “in custody” for purposes of Rule 32.1(d).