STATE OF ARIZONA v. CHARLES B. BEELER (pdf)
[…] This appeal followed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to article VI, § 9 of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1), 13-4031, and 13-4033(A). Discussion Venue ¶7 Beeler argues for the first time on appeal that the state failed to establish the charged offenses had occurred in Pinal County and that therefore the trial court “lacked jurisdiction over the case.” Beeler conflates venue with jurisdiction. Under article II, § 24 of the Arizona Constitution, a defendant has a right to a “trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed.” See also A.R.S. § 13-109(A) (“Criminal prosecutions shall be tried in the county in which conduct constituting any element of the offense or a result of such conduct occurred . . . .”). ¶8 Although we have stated that “proper venue is a jurisdictional requirement,” State v.