SALVADOR BLANCAS v. HON. RENEE BENNETT (pdf)
[…] But no such evidence was presented at the second grand jury presentation. The respondent judge apparently overlooked this when ruling that the prosecutor “hit everything that had caused [her] concern before.” ¶32 Pursuant to § 13-405(A), a “person is justified in threatening or using deadly physical force against another” (1) “[i]f such person would be justified in threatening or using physical force against the other under § 13-404,” and (2) “[w]hen and to the degree a reasonable person would believe that deadly physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly physical force.” And, pursuant to § 13-404(A), “a person is justified in threatening or using physical force against another when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful physical