SALVADOR BLANCAS v. HON. RENEE BENNETT (pdf)
[…] And, pursuant to § 13-404(A), “a person is justified in threatening or using physical force against another when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful physical force.” The relevant question is “whether a reasonable person in the defendant’s circumstances would have believed that physical force was ‘immediately necessary to protect himself.’” State v.