LAWRENCE KNAUER v. HON. ROSALES
[…] Little asserts in her response to the special-action petition that the statute is “confusing” because it is unclear what is meant by a parenting-time order. She states, “It would seem” the September 2021 order was a parenting-time order for purposes of the statute. Although her argument is unclear, she seems to be asserting that based on § 25-411(A), Knauer could not seek to modify the September order less than a year later unless “there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may seriously endanger the child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional health.” Id. But it is the petition filed in April 2020, less than a year after the September 2019 order, that was subject to the limitation of § 25-411(A).