LAWRENCE KNAUER v. HON. ROSALES
[…] Although Little argues that special-action relief would not be necessary if Knauer would simply comply with the judge’s orders, even she concedes that “‘[j]ustice’ in this instance would be for the parents to resume at least an equal parenting time schedule and some shared legal decision-making.” Under these circumstances, in the exercise of our discretion we accept jurisdiction of this special action. Application of § 25-411 ¶12 Section 25-411 pertains to modification of legal decisionmaking or parenting-time orders. Section 25-411(A) states that no petition to modify a legal decision-making or parenting-time decree shall be filed earlier than one year after the date of the prior order “unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may seriously endanger the child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional health,” or there is child or spousal abuse or domestic violence. Section 25-411(J) provides that a court may “modify an order granting or denying parenting time rights whenever modification would serve the best interest of the child,” but “the court shall not restrict a parent’s parenting time rights unless it finds that the parenting time would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional health.” ¶13 Knauer argues the respondent judge only considered the bestinterest factors under § 25-403, not § 25-411(J). He concedes there is no statutory requirement that a trial court issue specific oral or written findings under § 25-411(J), and that in Hart v.