IN RE TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS AS TO L.C. (pdf)
[…] Similarly, although he cites former Rule 64(C), Ariz. R. P. Juv. Ct., now Rule 351, Ariz. R. P. Juv. Ct., we understand his argument to be directed at the consequences for failure to appear described in former Rule 65, now Rule 352. 3 IN RE TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RTS. AS TO L.C. Decision of the Court rejected Royce’s claim he had demonstrated a meritorious defense. This appeal followed. ¶7 On appeal, Royce claims the juvenile court erred by rejecting his motion to set aside and repeats his argument that § 8-537(C) and Rule 352(f) are unconstitutional. Relevant here, § 8-537(C) provides that, if a parent fails to appear at a termination hearing, and the parent has been adequately advised of the consequences of failing to appear, a court “may find that the parent has waived the parent’s legal rights and is deemed to have admitted the allegations of the petition by the failure to appear.” Rule 352(f) governs the procedure implementing that provision. ¶8 A juvenile court may grant a motion to set aside if a parent shows good cause for non-appearance and a meritorious defense to the severance allegations. See Trisha A. v.