MARK PERKINS v. ICA, MARICOPA COUNTY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT (pdf)
[…] Copper State Bank v. Saggio, 139 Ariz. 438, 441 (App. 1983). 4 PERKINS v. INDUS. COMM’N OF ARIZ. Decision of the Court the exercise of our discretion, we nevertheless address the merits of this claim. See Adams v. Valley Nat’l Bank of Ariz., 139 Ariz. 340, 342 (App. 1984). ¶9 Arizona’s workers’ compensation law provides that injured workers are entitled to benefits based on their AMW at the time of injury. A.R.S. § 23-1041(A). The term “monthly wage,” as defined in § 23-1041(G), is “the average wage paid during and over the month in which the employee is . . . injured.” Although “[w]ages earned during the thirty days preceding an industrial injury are the presumptive average monthly wage,” an ALJ “has broad discretion to use an expanded wage base when the presumptive base does not realistically reflect earning capacity.” Morse v. Indus.