MARK PERKINS v. ICA, MARICOPA COUNTY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT (pdf)
[…] Id. at 258, 261, 263. In reaching this conclusion, the court considered the teacher’s ability to work for another employer during the summer months and the fact that the other employer would have been obliged to provide compensation if she had been injured while working for it. Id. at 263. Powell is inapplicable to the facts of Perkins’s case. ¶12 Powell involved an employment contract for a nine-month term under § 23-1041(C),3 which provides, in relevant part: If the employee is working under a contract by which the employee is guaranteed an amount per diem or per month, notwithstanding the contract price for such labor, the employee . . . shall be entitled to receive compensation on the basis only of the guaranteed wage as set out in the contract of employment, whether paid on a per diem or monthly basis . . . . 104 Ariz. at 261, 263. Perkins was not employed by the school district under such a contract. Instead, he was employed pursuant to a “Notice of Indefinite Term Appointment,” which provided that Perkins was an “at will” employee to be paid at an hourly rate.