MARK PERKINS v. ICA, MARICOPA COUNTY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT (pdf)
[…] R. Civ. P. These rules are inapplicable in workers’ compensation cases. See A.R.S. § 23-921(B) (“The commission may make and declare all rules and regulations which are reasonably required in the performance of its duties, 7 PERKINS v. INDUS. COMM’N OF ARIZ. Decision of the Court no such motion was made. Moreover, the record shows that at the hearing, both parties agreed to use September 6, 2019, as the date of injury, and Perkins concedes as much in his opening brief.