IN RE THE CONSERVATORSHIP OF: WILLIAM CHALMERS (pdf)
[…] Fees and Costs on Appeal ¶26 Cook requests his attorney fees and costs on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 14-1105(B), 12-341.01(B), and 12-341 and Rule 21, Ariz. R. Civ. App. P. Theut also requests his fees and costs under Rule 21 and A.R.S. §§ 14-1105(A) and (C),9 14-5414(B), and 12-349(A). Because Cook was not successful on appeal, we decline to award his fees and costs. 9Section 14-1105(A), the subsection cited in Theut’s answering brief, allows the award of fees incurred by “a decedent’s estate or trust” as a result of “unreasonable conduct.” We presume Theut meant to cite § 14-1105(B), 11 IN RE CONSERVATORSHIP OF CHALMERS Decision of the Court ¶27 Section 12-349 requires fees to be awarded when a party or attorney: “[b]rings or defends a claim without substantial justification”; “[b]rings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment”; or “[u]nreasonably expands or delays the proceeding.” A claim is without substantial justification if it “is groundless and is not made in good faith.” § 12-349(F).