IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF SCHLEMBACH (pdf)
[…] We review issues of law de novo. Id. “If grounds for annulment exist, the court to the extent that it has jurisdiction to do so, shall divide the property of the parties . . . .” A.R.S. § 25-302(B). In an annulment action, a court has authority to equitably divide the parties’ community property and debts under A.R.S. § 25-318. Hammett v. Hammett, 247 Ariz. 556, ¶ 23 (App. 2019). Property acquired during the marriage is presumed to be community property, except for property “[a]cquired after service of a petition for . . . annulment if the petition results in a[n] . . . annulment.” A.R.S. § 25-211(A). A petition for annulment does not “[a]lter the status of preexisting community property” or “[c]hange the status of community property used to acquire new 2“The three elements of estoppel are (1) affirmative acts inconsistent with a claim afterwards relied upon, (2) action by a party relying on such conduct and (3) injury to the party resulting from a repudiation of such conduct.” Decker v.