W. JAMES HARTFIELD v. DIANA KEMP
[…] Mahar, 230 Ariz. 530, ¶ 14. If there is substantial evidence to support the court’s decision, we will not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court. Wood v. Abril, 244 Ariz. 436, ¶ 6 (App. 2018). ¶5 A court shall issue an order of protection if the plaintiff establishes reasonable cause to believe that the defendant “has committed an act of domestic violence within the past year or within a longer period of time if the court finds that good cause exists to consider a longer period.” A.R.S. § 13-3602(E)(2). Harassment constitutes an act of domestic violence if, as here, the plaintiff and defendant are siblings. See A.R.S. §§ 13-2921, 13-3601(A)(4). “A person commits harassment if, with intent to harass or with knowledge that the person is harassing another person, the person . . . [r]epeatedly commits an act or acts that harass another person . . . [or] [o]n more than one occasion makes a false report to a law enforcement . . . agency.” § 13-2921(A)(3), (5).