BIRCH ROAD, LLC v. RANCHO SACATALA, INC.; CIMARRON RANCH LAND, LLC; et al. (pdf)
[…] Even if the agricultural easement had never existed, the result would be the same: Upon sale, the Becker Tract would lack access and Birch Road would be faced with the same dilemma. The dispute’s essential basis is better reflected by Birch Road’s desire for a legally distinct and transferrable method of access to its property. We vacate the award of attorney fees. Interest on the Judgment ¶18 Section 44-1201(B) states: Unless specifically provided for in statute or a different rate is contracted for in writing, interest on any judgment shall be at the lesser of ten per cent per annum or at a rate per annum that is equal to one per cent plus the prime rate as published by the board of governors of the federal reserve system in statistical release H.15 or any publication that may supersede it on the date that the judgment is entered. (Emphasis added.) ¶19 Accordingly, Birch Road argues the trial court erred in ordering interest at ten percent and should have instead set interest at 4.25 percent, which is equal to the “prime rate at the time of judgment” plus one percent and is less than ten percent.