BIRCH ROAD, LLC v. RANCHO SACATALA, INC.; CIMARRON RANCH LAND, LLC; et al. (pdf)
[…] The court had previously reasoned that the action arose out of a contract because “the core of the dispute . . . was the unwillingness of the Defendants to alter the [agricultural easement] and provide to Plaintiff a permanent easement which runs with the land and may be transferred to a subsequent buyer.” Statutory Basis ¶15 Section 12-341.01(A) provides that “[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.” This section applies to claims not necessarily pled as contractual. See Marcus v.