YAMAMOTO HOLDINGS, LLC v. CASA CALASA, LLC; CATHY HILL (pdf)
[…] Cent. Hanover Bank & Tr. Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950))). Hill had notice of the proceedings, compliant with due process, and the trial court did not lack personal jurisdiction over her. Subject Matter Jurisdiction ¶24 Hill next asserts the judgment was void for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because she was not provided thirty-day notice of the proceeding pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-18202. As relevant here, § 42-18202 provides that “[a]t least thirty days before filing an action to foreclose the right to redeem . . . the purchaser shall send notice of intent to file the foreclosure action by certified mail to” the property owner according to the records of the county recorder where the property is located and to the treasurer of the county where the property is located. See Advanced Prop. Tax Liens, Inc. v. Sherman, 227 Ariz. 528, ¶¶ 12, 16 (App. 2011). This requirement is jurisdictional.