STATE OF ARIZONA v. KAITLYN NICOLE BILDILLI (pdf)
[…] Although subsection (B) of the statute provides that a person who “intentionally or knowingly engages” in any of the enumerated acts and is “reckless about whether a minor who is under fifteen years of age is present” commits public sexual indecency to a minor, the offense nonetheless requires intentional conduct. Similarly, pursuant to § 13-1001, a person commits attempt by “[i]ntentionally engag[ing] in conduct which would constitute an offense if the attendant circumstances were as such person believes them to be.” 4 The affidavit Bildilli submitted with her petition below does not refer to any mental health issues. 4 STATE v.