STATE OF ARIZONA v. KAITLYN NICOLE BILDILLI (pdf)
[…] R. Crim. P. 33.4(b)(3)(A). However, the court must excuse an untimely notice filed under this subsection “if the defendant adequately explains why the failure to timely file a notice was not the defendant’s fault.” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 33.4(b)(3)(D). Bildilli states, “She cannot explain why a notice of PCR [post-conviction relief] was not filed within ninety days except that she did not know of any claims she might have, she did not have any legal advice on filing a notice, and that her own mental health issues prevented her from exploring the possibility.”4 3 Public sexual indecency under § 13-1403(A) is a specific intent crime, as it requires an intentional or knowing act. Although subsection (B) of the statute provides that a person who “intentionally or knowingly engages” in any of the enumerated acts and is “reckless about whether a minor who is under fifteen years of age is present” commits public sexual indecency to a minor, the offense nonetheless requires intentional conduct.