STATE OF ARIZONA v. ROBERT ARTHUR ERGONIS
[…] To obtain discovery under Rule 32.6(b)(1), Ergonis was required to demonstrate that he could not “obtain the substantial equivalent by other means without undue hardship.” But, by his own admission, Ergonis had sought the same information through a public records request under § 39-121. Later, in filing his Rule 32.10(b) motion, Ergonis admitted he had received 152 pages of public records but wanted the records to be reissued without “the unlawful redactions.” Public records, however, may be redacted. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 39-123(A) (“Nothing in this chapter requires disclosure from a personnel file by a law enforcement agency or employing state or local governmental entity of the home address or home telephone number of eligible persons.”). ¶13 Moreover, as the trial court pointed out, in support of his requests for information, Ergonis offered only speculative, unsupported assertions about the TPD detective and a supposed “Brady list.” Such assertions were insufficient. See Strickler v.