STATE OF ARIZONA v. RAY FELIPE KEOLA DELOS-SANTOS (pdf)
[…] Bolding, 227 Ariz. 82, ¶ 20 (App. 2011), we ordered her to file a supplemental opening brief addressing our jurisdiction on appeal, including “whether the advisements given to appellant complied with Bolding and State v. Nunn, 250 Ariz. 366, ¶ 8 (App. 2020).” ¶3 “We have an independent duty to determine whether we have jurisdiction on appeal.” Nunn, 250 Ariz. 366, ¶ 4. “Our jurisdiction is prescribed by statute and we have no authority to entertain an appeal over which we do not have jurisdiction.” State v. Limon, 229 Ariz. 22, ¶ 3 (App. 2011). Section 13-4033(C), A.R.S., provides that a defendant may not appeal his conviction if his absence prevents sentencing within ninety days after his conviction and he “fails to prove by clear and convincing evidence at the time of sentencing that the absence was involuntary.” In Bolding, this court determined that a defendant’s voluntary delay of sentencing was deemed knowing, voluntary, and intelligent only if the “defendant has been informed he could forfeit the right to appeal if he voluntarily delays his sentencing for more than ninety days.” 227 Ariz. 82, ¶ 20.