STATE OF ARIZONA v. AALBERT F. WIJERS (pdf)
[…] R. Crim. P. Sheaves, 155 Ariz. at 541. Under that rule, the term “‘[s]entence’ means the court’s pronouncement of the penalty imposed on the defendant after a judgment of guilty.” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 26.1(c). It has long been the law in Arizona that “[a] ‘fine’ is a criminal penalty, and clearly constitutes a ‘sentence,’” as defined in Rule 26.1. State v. Pitts, 26 Ariz. App. 390, 391 (1976) (citation omitted). ¶14 Additionally, various sentencing statutes make clear that our legislature intended for a fine to be imposed as a sentence in its own right. Section 13-801, A.R.S., sets a limit on the amount of “[a] sentence to pay a fine for a felony.” And, under A.R.S. § 13-808, when “a defendant is sentenced to pay a fine alone or in addition to any other sentence,” the court may permit payment over time. This language demonstrates that the legislature anticipated a defendant being “sentenced” to a fine and provided that a fine existed among “other sentence[s].” Cf. State v.