STATE OF ARIZONA v. SHAWN JULIAN HENDRICKS (pdf)
[…] Id. Whether to impose a sentence or place a defendant on probation is within the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Moreno, 17 Ariz. App. 548, 549 (1972). 3 STATE v. HENDRICKS Decision of the Court ¶8 Here, it was within the trial court’s discretion to suspend the imposition of sentence and place Hendricks on probation rather than sentencing him to imprisonment—with credit for time served—for his assault conviction. See A.R.S. § 13-901(A) (“If a person who has been convicted of an offense is eligible for probation, the court may suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and . . . place the person on intensive probation supervision . . . or supervised or unsupervised probation . . . .”). Hendricks’s three-year term of probation is within the statutory limit. See A.R.S. § 13-902(A)(5).