STATE OF ARIZONA v. SHAWN JULIAN HENDRICKS (pdf)
[…] Id. We therefore modified the defendant’s sentence to remove the order of probation. Id. ¶10 Here, by contrast, the trial court imposed only a term of probation for Hendricks’s assault conviction. Contrary to Hendricks’s suggestion, time served in prison before sentencing does not constitute a sentence of imprisonment and also cannot be credited against a term of probation. See § 13-712(A) (“A sentence of imprisonment commences when sentence is imposed if the defendant is in custody or surrenders into custody at that time.”), (B) (prisoner entitled to presentence incarceration credit “against the term of imprisonment”). Notably, the court gave Hendricks presentence incarceration credit on his other two convictions for which he was sentenced to imprisonment.