STATE OF ARIZONA v. LARRY DONNELL DUNLAP
[…] App. May 11, 2020) (mem. decision); State v. Dunlap, No. 2 CA-CR 2016-0209-PR (Ariz. App. Aug. 17, 2016) (mem. decision); State v. Dunlap, No. 2 CA-CR 2013-0215-PR (Ariz. App. Oct. 7, 2013) (mem. decision); State v. Dunlap, No. 2 CA-CR 2011-0196-PR (Ariz. App. Oct. 19, 2011) (mem. decision); State v. Dunlap, No. 2 CA-CR 2004-0276-PR (Ariz. App. Feb. 11, 2005) (decision order); State v. Dunlap, No. 2 CA-CR 2002-0215-PR (Ariz. App. Sept. 11, 2003) (mem. decision). ¶3 In August 2021, Dunlap filed a “Motion for Prosecution of Writ of Habeas Corpus Special Action Petition,” citing A.R.S. § 13-4121.1 Section 13-4121 provides: “A person unlawfully committed, detained, confined or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may petition for and prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint.” 1 2 STATE v. DUNLAP Decision of the Court He argued that the Pima County Attorney’s office and the Arizona Attorney General’s office have “in their po[s]session exculpatory evidence,” including videos, journals, letters, and victim recantations.