STATE OF ARIZONA v. JOSEPH TROY ALEXANDER ARMENTA (pdf)
[…] As such, this argument is waived. See Vargas, 249 Ariz. 186, ¶ 22 (when appellant fails to properly develop argument, court may consider it abandoned and waived). 9 STATE v. ARMENTA Decision of the Court achieve penetration on that occasion. Therefore, the state presented substantial evidence that Armenta intentionally touched S.A.’s anus with his penis when she was under fifteen years of age. Counts Three and Four ¶24 Counts three and four alleged that Armenta had committed sexual conduct with a minor under fifteen years of age, by engaging in anal intercourse with S.A. Section 13-1405(A), A.R.S., provides that a “person commits sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen years of age.” Sexual intercourse “means penetration into the . . . vulva or anus by any part of the body or by any object.” § 131401(A)(4).