JESSICA EVANS v. KIM JACKSON; OLIVER CATHEY III ...
[…] Id. at 154. However, as to the other action, we concluded the filing of an amended complaint made the litigation “sufficiently different,” such that “the waiver of a jury trial . . . is not binding as to the . . . amended complaint.” Id. ¶10 Thus, under Hackin, Evans was not bound by her earlier agreement to forgo a jury trial. And, because her jury-trial demand was timely—unlike the defendants’ demand in Hackin—the respondent judge had no discretion to deny Evans a jury trial regardless of any potential burden it might place on the docket.3 See id. at 153-54; see also § 14-5303(C) (“[An] alleged incapacitated person is entitled to be represented by counsel, to present evidence, to cross-examine witnesses, including the court-appointed examiner and investigator, and to trial by jury.”). Indeed, the preference for jury trials expressed in Hackin is even more salient here given the “profound impact” guardianship has “on the rights of a ward.”