JESSICA EVANS v. KIM JACKSON; OLIVER CATHEY III ...
[…] “A party waives a jury trial unless its demand is properly filed.” Ariz. R. Prob. P. 29(c).1 ¶7 Evans’s jury-trial demand was filed within thirty days of the February 22 scheduling conference—the first hearing in the proceeding. Thus, the respondent judge’s waiver finding could not properly be based on Rule 29(c). Nor did Evans waive her jury-trial right by participating in the hearing on the emergency petition. Emergency petitions are governed by A.R.S. § 14-5310, and, pursuant to subsection (H) of that statute, a hearing on emergency petitions is “held in the same manner as a hearing on a preliminary injunction.” A court may consolidate the emergency hearing with the hearing for a permanent guardian—but doing so “does not limit the parties to any rights they may have to trial by jury.” § 14-5310(H).