GILBERTO C. v. JOANN M., JESSE M., and G.C.
[…] The court considered the factors set forth in Michael J., specifying as to each, the relevant evidence presented, and entering related findings of fact. In summary, the court made the following relevant findings: Gilberto did not have a strong relationship with G.C. before his most recent incarceration in 2016, even considering that Gilberto had taken G.C. to McDonald’s and to the zoo; the “minimal bond” between G.C. and Gilberto was not continued 3JoAnn and Jesse M., the child’s step-grandfather, filed an amended petition in April 2020. Section 8-533(B)(4) also permits termination when the felony conviction “is of such nature as to prove the unfitness of that parent to have future custody and control of the child.” JoAnn and Jesse did not allege termination was warranted on that basis. 4 3 GILBERTO C. v.