GILBERTO C. v. JOANN M., JESSE M., and G.C.
[…] This appeal followed. Termination Under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(4) ¶4 Gilberto asserts there was insufficient evidence to support termination under § 8-533(B)(4). To terminate Gilberto’s rights based on his incarceration for a felony under § 8-533(B)(4), JoAnn and Jesse were required to demonstrate the resulting sentence “is of such length that [G.C.] will be deprived of a normal home for a period of years.”4 Our supreme court has not adopted a “‘bright line’ definition of when a sentence is sufficiently long to deprive a child of a normal home for a period of years.” Michael J. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 196 Ariz. 246, ¶ 29 (2000).