STACY S. v. DCS, J.S., and C.S.
[…] Massachusetts, the juvenile court commented, although parents “‘may be free to become martyrs themselves,’” they are not free “‘to make martyrs of their children,’” and they are not entitled to “‘expose the community or the child to communicable disease or the latter to ill health or death.’” 321 U.S. 158, 166-67, 170 (1944). The court noted Arizona’s legislature has exempted a person practicing the religion of Christian Science from an automatic dependency adjudication by virtue of limiting a child’s treatment to religious-based care. A.R.S. § 8-201.01(A)(1) (child who receives “good faith . . . Christian Science treatment by a duly accredited practitioner,” may not, “for that reason alone, be considered to be an abused, neglected or dependent child”).