LEONARD J. MCDONALD v. BETH FORD, PIMA COUNTY TREASURER
[…] See Madrid v. Avalon Care Ctr.-Chandler, L.L.C., 236 Ariz. 221, ¶ 6 (App. 2014) (“A statement that a judgment is final pursuant to Rule 54(c) when, in fact, claims remain pending does not make a judgment final and appealable.”). 3Flores-Hues and AHCCCS appear in this appeal as claimants to the excess proceeds. 3 MCDONALD v. FORD Decision of the Court ¶5 Section 12-2101(A) lists various instances from which an appeal may be taken, but the statutory provisions do not account for the August order from which Flores-Hues appeals. See § 12-2101(A)(1)–(11). Flores-Hues relies on § 12-2101(A)(3), which allows an appeal from an “order affecting a substantial right made in any action when the order in effect determine[d] the action and prevent[ed] judgment from which an appeal might be taken.” ¶6 The order from which Flores-Hues appeals was unsigned by the judge and not certified as final under Rule 54(b), Ariz. R. Civ. P. See Klebba v. Carpenter, 213 Ariz. 91, ¶ 6 (2006) (Rule 58(b), Ariz. R. Civ.