LEONARD J. MCDONALD v. BETH FORD, PIMA COUNTY TREASURER
[…] Although the order noted that “AHCCCS’s Application will deplete the excess proceeds,” the trial court still had to distribute the funds, which it subsequently ordered in October.4 Thus, the challenged order was not a final judgment. See § 12-2101(A)(1). ¶8 Instead, the order was interlocutory. Rule 54(b), (c) compliance is not required for rulings under § 12-2101(A)(6)–(8) to be appealable, Brumett, 240 Ariz. 420, ¶ 17, but this order is not an appealable “interlocutory judgment” because it did not “direct[] partition to be made,” § 12-2101(A)(7), nor did it clearly “direct[] an accounting or other proceeding to determine the amount of the recovery,” § 12-2101(A)(6), (8); see Bilke v. State, 206 Ariz. 462, ¶ 18 (2003) (under § 12-2101(A)(6), formerly § 12-2101(G), the order must The October order, while signed, does not include language certifying it as final pursuant to Rule 54(c).