GOe3, LLC v. HARK GENERAL CONTRACTING, LLC
[…] P., GOe3 has included in its opening brief a statement of our jurisdiction, asserting that “[t]his Court has jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1).” This court, however, has an independent duty to determine whether it has jurisdiction over an appeal. See Ruesga v. Kindred Nursing Ctrs., L.L.C., 215 Ariz. 589, ¶ 8 (App. 2007). ¶7 Appellate jurisdiction is limited by statute. See Hall Fam. Props., Ltd. v. Gosnell Dev. Corp., 185 Ariz. 382, 386 (App. 1995). “If no statute makes an order appealable, there is no jurisdiction to consider the merits of an appeal from that order.” Id. Section 12-2101(A) lists the instances when “[a]n appeal may be taken to the court of appeals from the superior court.” Normally, an aggrieved party appeals from a trial court’s order upon entry of a “final judgment.” § 12-2101(A)(1); see Harris v.